Forth Valley Disability Sport Awards Night 2019

Forth Valley Disability Sport Awards Night 2019

Forth Valley Disability Sport held their Awards night at the Stirling Albert Halls on Monday 24th February 2020. The event was a great success with over 120 in attendance. The purpose of this award ceremony is to reward and acknowledge the hard work and dedication of athletes, coaches and volunteers in the year of 2019.

Angus Whyte, FVDS Chair Person, welcomed all the guests and conducted the AGM. Our buffet was then followed by speaker Aileen Neilson, Paralympic Wheelchair Curler, and Get Out Get Active project update from Lead Officer Eva Finlayson. Graham Harvey, FVDS Branch Coordinator, then presented the awards ceremony which briefly highlighted each of the achievements of the nominees from 11 categories of awards.

"This awards evening was one of the best, credit to Forth Valley Disability Sport and all those involved" Angus Whyte, FVDS Chair.

A big thank you goes to all our award sponsors listed below and a special thank you must go to Sheridan Property Consultants and Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire Councils provosts who sponsored the evening by providing the excellent venue and buffet for all attendees.

Thanks to speaker Aileen Neilson for her inspirational and inspiring speech.

Many thanks once again to Catherine Goodfellow, Scottish Disability Sport Chair, for presenting the closing remarks.

If you or anyone else would like to know more information about Forth Valley Disability Sport please contact us by email, visit www.fvds.org or visit us on Facebook or Twitter.

FVDS Awards - Angus Whyte

Awards

Award Category Sponsor/Presenter Winner Club/Sport
Community Coach - Participation 2019 Active Stirling
Dave Roxby (Chair of Active Stirling Board)
Ian Anderson Riverside Powerchair Football Club
Community Coach - Development 2019 Sheridan Property Consultants
Aileen Neilson (Paralympic Wheelchair Curler)
Beau Bissett Forth Valley Flyers Club
Volunteer of the Year 2019 Falkirk Council
Provest William Buchannan (Falkirk Council)
Caitlyn Ross Forth Valley Flyers Club
Young Volunteer of the Year 2019 Co-op Community Fund
Maureen Campbell (Falkirk Community Trust)
Cameron Joyce FVDS Youth Committee
The Blair Forbes Junior Sports Person of the Year 2019 Clackmannanshire Sports Council
Kenny Cook (Clacks Council) & Provest Tina Murphy (Clacks Council)
Lewis Walls Central Swimming Squad
Senior Sports Person of the Year 2019 Stirling Council
Baillie Alistair Tollmache (Stirling Council)
Charlie McKenna Stirling Wheelchair Curling Squad
Newcomer Award 2019 Castleview Management Services
Martin Bell
Logan Scobbie Clackmannanshire Adaptive Ski
Achievement Award 2019 Forth Valley Disability Sport
Hillary Templeton (Sports Scotland)
Zach Apedaile Arian Swimming Club
David Lawrie Service to Sport 2019 2e-volve
Catherine Goodfellow (Scottish Disability Sport Chair)
Wendy Lumsden FVDS Committee
Team of the Year 2019 Get Out Get Active Forth Valley
John Brown (Volunteering Matters)
Clackmannanshire Adapted Skiing Team Clackmannanshire Adapted Skiing Team
Club of the Year 2019 Cameron Trophies
George Cameron
Riverside Powerchair Football Club Riverside Powerchair Football Club

FVDS Awards - Winners

Go back to the news page