Forth Valley Disability Sport Privacy Notice

Forth Valley Disability Sport is a "controller" of the personal information you provide to us.

What we need

When you provide information about yourself for events, courses, workshops or other opportunities, we will ask you for the following information:

  • Contact details including name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth;
  • Details of your role in sport, e.g. coach, athlete, volunteer, official, parent, support staff;
  • Equality information including age, disability or medical condition, employment information, ethnic group, religious belief, gender identity and sexual orientation.

Why we need your personal information

Contractual purposes

We need to collect personal information in order to manage attendance and participation. We will use this information to:

  • Provide you with services such as training or activities;
  • Administer your attendance;
  • Process awards and qualifications;
  • Send you communications in relation to opportunities we think may interest you.

If you do not provide all of the personal information we request then this may affect our ability to offer you services and benefits.

Legitimate purposes

We also process personal information in order to:

  • Promote and encourage participation in disability sport and physical activity by sending communications about forthcoming opportunities. Our events may be photographed or filmed and information captured in this way may be used for promotional and education purposes. You will always be given the option to refuse this;
  • Provide opportunities and competition in disability sport and physical activity by managing entries for events and checking your personal information to ensure you are participating at an appropriate level;
  • Monitor and develop participation in disability sport and physical activity by monitoring engagement and participation and, on occasion, inviting participants to take part in surveys for research and development purposes;
  • Develop and maintain qualifications and awards, including sending communications to inform you of forthcoming courses, renewal requirements and to verify that you have completed any mandatory training requirements;
  • Respond to and communicate with participants regarding questions, comments, support needs or complaints in relation to disability sport.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for these purposes. If you wish to object to any of these, please contact Forth Valley Disability Sport on 01786 466486, email info@fvds.org.uk or write to us at The Gannochy Sports Centre, University of Stirling, Stirling, FK9 4LA.

Legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information for the purposes of complying with:

  • The Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults;
  • Our sportscotland regulatory requirements to report on size, achievements and profile;
  • The Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary.

Equality monitoring requirements

We are required by sportscotland to use personal information relating to equality for monitoring purposes.

We will process such personal information through aggregated and anonymised reports to identify and keep under review equality of opportunity or treatment of groups of people, to promote or maintain equality within disability sport.

Other uses of personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. If so, we will provide you with additional information on how we will use your information.

Who we share your personal information with

If your personal information is included in any images or videos we take, we may share this with event or project partners or governing bodies, including sportscotland, for promotional purposes.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory organisations, such as Disclosure Scotland or Police Scotland.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors in order to take advice.

Where we share personal information with third parties, we will only share the personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and will take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

We may employ contractors to process personal information. Such contractors are subject to written contracts to only process that information under our instructions, to process and to abide by the restrictions of existing legislation on data protection.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary or for as long as we believe you to maintain an interest in disability sport.

We will keep certain personal information for longer in order to confirm your identify.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting Forth Valley Disability Sport on 01786 466486, email info@fvds.org.uk or write to us at The Gannochy Sports Centre, University of Stirling, Stirling, FK94LA.The right to request access to the personal information we hold about you by making a "subject access request":

  • The right to have personal information corrected or completed;
  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes;
  • The right to request us to delete your personal information.

Any requests received by Forth Valley Disability Sport will be considered under data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk.

You can download an electronic version of the Policy here.